graduation clipartAward-Winning Leadership Program

Number of Graduates as of August 2013:  177 peopl
e

All classes taught by existing county employees,

including past graduates

On August 23, 2013, Chatham County government hosted its eleventh graduating ceremony for its Leadership Academy, an award-winning program initiated to help employees gain the skills necessary to effectively manage their jobs and prepare them for expanded responsibilities.   

County Manager Charlie Horne conceived the idea of the Leadership Academy, which was started in 2002 with a focus on building skills for supervisors. “Over time, staff tweaked the curriculum to as needed for changing needs, including reaching those who are not supervisors but can still be stronger leaders,” Horne said.

Over two years, those in the supervisory track must successfully complete 106 hours of classes, including 96 hours of mandatory classes and 10 hours of electives. The non-supervisory track requires 68 hours of classes, including 48 hours of mandatory classes and 22 hours of electives.

Classes range from effective communications and conflict management to budgeting and financial planning and computer classes.  

INDIVIDUAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS 
  • Contratulations to Anne Lowry (2008) for her promotion to Environmental Health Director in 2011 after completing the Leadership Academy!
  • Congratulations to Stacey Stuart (2009) was promoted to Tax Exemption Specialist while she completed the Leadership Academy!
  • Congratulations to Jennie Kristiansen (2009) was promoted to Interim Services Program Administrator at Social Services while she completed the Leadership Academy!
  • Congratulations to Jenny Williams (2003) who was promoted to Central Permitting Director after she completed the Leadership Academy!
  • Congratulations to Dina Reynolds, (2007) on her appointment as the Executive Director of the United Way of Chatham County! 
  • Congratulations to Susan Poe (2004) who was promoted to Communications Supervisor after she completed the Leadership Academy!
  • Congratulations to Vicky (Calise) Guetgemann (2005) who was promoted to Administrative Assistant II in the Health Department after she completed the Leadership Academy! 
  • Congratulations to Mike Roberson (2006) who was promoted to Detention Captain in the Sheriff's Office and then to Chief Deputy, after he completed the Leadership Academy!
  • Congratulations to Elizabeth Plata (2006) who was promoted to several positions in the Health Department, Manager's Office and Information Technology after she completed the Leadership Academy! 
  • Congratulations to Kristin Allen (2006) who was promoted to Water Treatment Plant Operator after she completed the Leadership Academy! 
  • Congratulations to Charles Gardner (2007) on his appointment as the Narcotics Captain in the Sheriff's Office! 
  • Congratulations to Angela Birchett (2003) who was promoted to Zoning Administrator in the Planning Department after she completed the Leadership Academy!
  • Congratulations to Mark Ellington (2007) who was promoted to MIS Director after he completed the Leadership Academy! 
  • Congratulations to Jeannie Ellington (2007) who was promoted to Manager of Senior Center Operations after she completed the Leadership Academy! 
  • Congratulations to Bonnie Dukeman (2007) who was promoted to Public Health Nursing Supervisor II after she completed the Leadership Academy! 
  • Congratulations to Dolly Huffman Clayton (2005) who was promoted to Social Work Supervisor II after she completed the Leadership Academy! 
  • Congratulations to Cindy Snipes (2005) who was promoted to Economic Segraduation clipartrvices Manager after she completed the Leadership Academy! 
  • Congratulations to Miranda Moore (2006) who was promoted to Income Maintenance Supervisor II after she completed the Leadership Academy! 
  • Congratulations to Tracy Kelly (2007) who was promoted to Operations Captain in the Sheriff's Office after she completed the Leadership Academy! 
  • Congratulations to Rebecca McIver (2005) who was promoted to Central Permitting Coordinator after she completed the Leadership Academy! 
  • Congratulations to Brenda Williams (2005) who was promoted to Soil and Water District Administrator after she completed the Leadership Academy! 
  • Congratulations to Marilyn Collins (2003) who was promoted to Safety and Risk Manager after she completed the Leadership Academy! 
  • Congratulations to Alana R. Coore (2008) who was promoted to United Way Finance Officer while she completed the Leadership Academy!
  • Contratulations to Jason Sullivan (2010) for his promotion to Planning Director after completing the Leadership Academy!
  • Contratulations to Joseph Parker (2010) for his promotion to Technical Services Manager after completing the Leadership Academy!
  • Contratulations to Ken McDaniel (2010) for his promotion to Administration Lieutenant after completing the Leadership Academy!
  • Contratulations to Leslie Farrow (2010) for her promotion to Social Worker Supervisor III after completing the Leadership Academy!
  • Contratulations to Chris Cooper (2011) for his promotion to Jail Transition Lieutenant while completing the Leadership Academy!
  • Contratulations to Bryan Phillips (2011) for his promotion to Patrol Lieutenant while completing the Leadership Academy!
  • Congratulations to Doug Stuart (2007) for his promotion to Captain after completing the Leadership Academy!

 

LEADERSHIP ACADEMY GRADUATES

 

Class of 2003

Michelle Ballard, Water
Mary R. Beall, Libraries (D)
Angela P. Birchett, Planning
Linda B. Clarke, Libraries
Marilyn F. Collins, Manager's Office
Terrianne Dubois, Sheriff's Office (NLE)
Sara P. Welch, Social Services
Emily R. Foushee, MIS (R)
Thomas J. Kenlan, Libraries (NLE)
Jody Moore, MIS (NLE)
Carl H. Outz, Jr., Soil & Water
Wendy Paschal, Water/Public Works
Rhonda J. Phillips, Social Services
Kathryn P. Scott, Finance
Janet M. Scott, Emergency Operations
Neha Shah, Travel & Tourism
Dawn Stumpf, Elections
Sandra B. Sublett, Manager's Office
Tony S. Tucker, Emergency Operations
Jenny L. Williams, Central Permitting
Daisy T. Womble, Social Services (NLE) 


Class of 2004:

Robin James, Finance
Margaret Awtry-Kirkman, Social Services
Brenda Marsh, Jail (NLE)
Susan Poe, Emergency Operations
Hope Tally, Finance
Cheryl Windsor, Health (NLE) 
Class of 2005:

Tracy J. Baldwin, Emergency Operations
Sharon W. Brewer, Libraries
Virginia Guetgemann, Health
Dolly Huffman Clayton, Health (NLE)
Shirley A. Cotten, Health
Elizabeth Draper, Health (NLE)
Robert J. Holden, Waste Management (NLE)
Donna A. James, Social Services (NLE)
Rebecca S. McIver, Central Permitting
Sadie F. McLaurin, Council on Aging
Carolyn A. Miller, Manager's Office
Joey Mills, Waste Management
Mistie M. Phillips, Finance
Sherry L. Scully, Soil & Water (NLE)
Cindy Snipes, Social Services (R)
Joan P. Phillips-Trimmer, Health (D)
Amy L. Walls, Council on Aging (NLE)
Brenda Williams, Soil & Water
Sue F. Wilson, Health (NLE)


 Class of 2006:

Kristin Lee Allen, Water
Gary L. Blankenship, Sheriff's Office (R)
Kimberly L. Hayes, Court Programs (NLE)
Deanna Jones, Social Services (NLE)
Don Metcalf, Facilities Management (NLE)
Miranda Moore, Social Services
Jenifer Everage, Economic Development  (NLE)
Pandora C. Paschal, Elections 
Elizabeth Plata, Health 
Mike Roberson, Sheriff's Office 
Patricia Denton Rounds, Library
Tina Stone, Tax (NLE)
Jonathan Talley, Emergency Operations (NLE)
Class of 2007:

Roy Allen, Sheriff's Office
Charity MclLvain, Emergency Operations
Bonnie C. Dukeman, Health
Eugenia Ellington, Council on Aging (NLE)
Mark Ellington, MIS
Michael D. Fox, Fleet Management (NLE) 
Charles Gardner, Sheriff's Office
Sonya Gilliland, Waste Management
Cynthia Hughes, Social Services (R)
Tracy Painter Kelly, Sheriff's Office
Jill Tillman Oldham, Health
Dina Reynolds, United Way
Harriett Siler, Health (NLE)
Doug Stuart, Sheriff's Office
 Class of 2008:

Latisha M. Allen, Sheriff's Office (NLE)
Michael Boone, Central Permitting
Ronnie L. Brooks, Water Utility
Alana R. Coore, United Way
Percy Crutchfield, Sheriff's Office (now with
     Town of Pittsboro)
Leticia O. DeGaetano, Health
Vicky Epps, Health (NLE)
Elizabeth Eubanks, Sheriff's Office (R)
Jane Rae Fawcett, Sheriff's Office (NLE)
Leslie C. Hayes, Social Services
Brad Johnson, Sheriff's Office
Emily T. Judge, Social Services
Karen D. Kidd, Social Services
Jody K. Kotoris, Social Services
Cynthia Lambert, Health
Cacie Langley, Finance
Donna B. Locklear, Health
Roy Lowder, Water Utility (NLE)
Anne C. Lowry, Health
Alfreda Alston, Social Services (NLE)
Wayme Marsh, Water Utility
Lisa E. Morgan, Health
Marylouise S. Phillips, Tax (R)
Krista Jo Ritter, Health
Jason Sullivan, Planning
Kim A. Warren, Health
Reta White, Health
Jana S. Wiley, Health


Class of 2009:

Jan Beal, Social Services
Michael Bradley, MIS (NLE)
Celia Brooks, Health
Joe Birchett, Sheriff’s Office
Carla Daniel, MIS
Alicia Doran, Health
Margaret Goldston; Tax
Lynda Hall, Tax
Jennie Kristiansen, Social Services
Liz Marcum, Board of Commissioners (NLE)
Steve Maynor; Sheriff
Beverly McLean, Sheriff
Kelley Moody, Social Services
Phyllis Reid, Council on Aging (R)
Stacey Stuart, Tax (NLE)
Garland Tripp, Waste Management
Ernest Wilder, Social Services (NLE)
Edna Williams, Health (R)
Mike Williams, Sheriff
Tony Wilson, Planning (NLE)

 Class of 2010:

Anne Allen, Social Services
Vickie Alston, Social Services
Kevin Campbell, Sheriff
Daniel Clevenger, Water
William Bruce Coble, Sheriff
Leslie Farrow, Social Services
Lindsay Hickling, Council on Aging
Karen Jones, Tax Office
Kenneth McDaniel, Sheriff
Joseph Parker, MIS
Thomas Ray Pulliam, Central Permitting (NLE)
Lora Rinaldi, Social Services (NLE)
Terri Ritter, Health
Ava Rives, Council on Aging (NLE)
Ingrid Milena Castro Salinas, Health
Angela Stalker, Social Services
Tereather Sutton, Social Services
Michael A. Szpunar, Sheriff
Faye Tillman, Council on Aging
Lisa West, County Manager's Office
Jim Willis, SESC, Sustainable Communities (D
)

 

Class of 2011:

Jan Bazemore, Social Services
Chris Cooper, Sheriff
Beth Dickens, Health
Azucena Espinoza, Health
Kay Everage, Planning
Walter Farrar, Solid Waste & Recycling
Laura Lee Jeffries, Emergency Operations
Pam McCall, Health (NLE)
Bryan Phillips, Sheriff
Carrie Pritchard, Social Services
Maria Reyes, Social Services (NLE)
Rocco Richard, Parks & Recreation
Kimberly Tyson, Planning
Jan Wilkie, Social Services
 Class of 2012:

Teresa Chapman, Waste Management (NLE)
Michael A. Copeland, Sheriff
J. Michael Cowell, Sr., Library
Jamelle F. Emerson, Emergency Operations
Dennis Bryant Gilmore, Council on Aging
James Carl Kivett, Health
Nancy Leaver, Health
Leonard McBryde III, Public Works
Jennifer Ann Stehle, Social Services
Jennifer Thomas, Social Services
Class of 2013:

Angela Allen, Finance
Arthur Ross Barber, Jr, Central Permitting
William W. Bussey, Jr., Parks & Recreation
Brad Clewis  Sheriff’s Office
Stacey Craven, Social Services
Jennifer Gillis, Library
Dana Haven, Library
Jarek Payden, Sheriff's Office
Brian Stevens, Public Works
Rachel Thorn, Environmental Quality
Rosalyn Way, County Manager’s Office


 
D = Deceased
NLE = No longer employed by Chatham County
R = Retired

 

 

 

Last updated: 11/7/2013 1:40:55 PM